All it takes is ONE for Sexual Harassment
[…] Namely, House Bill 21 and Senate Bill 45 went into effect and were codified in Section 21 of the Texas Labor Code. These laws greatly expanded protections against sexual harassment for employees and placed new compliance guidelines on all Texas businesses, regardless of size. While these laws have been “on the books” for less than three years, they have already made a profound impact.

Historically, Chapter 21 of the Texas Labor Code prohibited employers with fifteen (15) or more employees from engaging in discrimination. Senate Bill 45 (as enacted in Section 21.141 of the Texas Labor Code) now provides that, for purposes of a sexual harassment claim, an “employer” is “a person who: (A) employs one or more employees; or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” (emphasis added). Therefore, this new definition eliminates the 15-employee minimum for sexual harassment claims and, by doing so, greatly increases the number of Texas businesses to which the law applies.